Spring 2018 Faith-Justice Studies Courses

ART 150 (two sections) Blasphemy and Devotion, TR     12:30 PM – 1:45 PM/ TR 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM, Emily Hage

ART 180 Encountering Mystery: Sacred Space – Sacred Time, MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM, Dennis McNally

ART 209 Contemporary Art and Architecture, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Emily Hage

*SLR and Writing-Intensive

DSS 420 Introduction to Data Mining, TR 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM, Kathleen Garwood

ECN 101 Introduction to Micro-Economics, TR  2:00 PM – 3:15 PM, Nancy Fox

*First-Year SLR

ECN 480 Economics of Poverty & Income Distribution, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Nancy Fox

*SLR and Writing-Intensive submitted

EDU 151 Development, Cognition and Learning, MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM, Virginia Johnson

*First-Year SLR

EDU 246 Language, Literacy, and Culture, MWF 12:20 PM – 1:10 PM, Kaitlin Moran

EDU 362 Social Studies through Arts, PK-4, W  6:15 PM – 8:55 PM Lauren Schaefer

ENG 102 Texts and Contexts, TR  2:00PM – 3:15 PM, Ann Green

*First-Year SLR

ENG 102 Texts and Contexts, MWF 1:25 PM – 2:15 PM, Owen Gilman

*First-Year SLR

ENG 102 Texts and Contexts, TR  9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Jo Parker

*First-Year SLR

ENG 322 Literature and Social Reform in Antebellum New England, MWF            10:10 AM – 11:00 AM, Peter Norberg

*SLR, Writing-Intensive, Art/Lit

ENG 444: Identities in Conflict–Northern Ireland, Ann Green

*STR  

ENG 482 Inside-Out: Dimensions of Freedom, Ann Green and Betsy Linehan

*SLR, Philosophical Anthropology, Art/Lit

ENG 482 Inside-Out: Everybody’s Protest: The Practice of Citizenship and Unthought, T 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM, Aisha Lockridge and Susan Clampet-Lundquist,

*Art/Lit, DGNW submitted, SLR

IBU 210 Introduction to International Business, TR 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, John Neiva *DGNW

HIS 256 HIV/AIDS, MWF 9:05 AM – 9:55 AM, Gudrun Heeren

IHS 331 Research Methods, TR 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM, Sara Kuykendall

IHS 331 Research Methods, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Michelle Rowe

INT 354 Psychology and Religion, MWF            2:30 PM – 3:20 PM, Frank Bernt

*Faith & Reason

LEO 212 (two sections) Organizational Sustainability, TR 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM/ TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, John Neiva

*DGNW, Ethics Intensive

MHC 221 Workforce Diversity, Lisa Nelson *DGNW

PHL 154 Moral Philosophy, TR 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM, Ginger Hoffman

*First-Year SLR

PHL 154 Moral Philosophy, MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM, Betsy Linehan

*First-Year SLR

PHL 262 (two sections) Freedom, Citizenship, Culture, TR 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM/ TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Brice Wachterhauser

PHL 320 Business, Society, and Ethics, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Michael Kates

PHL 342 Inside-Out: Dimensions of Freedom, Betsy Linehan and Ann Green

*SLR, Philosophical Anthropology, Art/Lit

PHL 354 (two sections) Philosophy of Religion, MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM

MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM, Todd Moody

PMK 190 Healthcare Delivery Alternatives, TR 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM, Anthony DelConte

*Ethics Intensive, Health Care Ethics, SLR

POL 150 Diversity and Inequality, TR 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM, Scarlett McCahill

POL 326 Protesting Inequality, TR 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM, Becki Scola

POL 409 Senior Capstone: Contemporary International Migration, TR 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, Richard Gioisio

PSY 212 Multicultural Psychology, TR 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, Josephine Shih

*DGNW, Gender Studies

PSY 212 Multicultural Psychology, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Clare Conry-Murray

*DGNW, Gender Studies

REL 272 Indigenous Religions, Economic Globalization & Human Rights, Shawn Kramer

*Study Tour, SLR, DGNW, Ethics Intensive, Latin American Studies, Religious Difference, International Business  

REL 388-D01 Jewish and Christian Responses to the Holocaust, MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM, Rabbi Alan Iser

SOC 102 Social Problems, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Susan Clampet-Lundquist

*DGNW

SOC 102 Social Problems, TR 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, Maria Kefalas

SOC 102 Social Problems, T 6:30 PM – 9:15 PM, Tia Pratt

SOC 102 Social Problems, TR 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM, Rob Moore

SOC 202 Advanced Social Problems, TR 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM, Raquel Bergen

*First-Year SLR

SOC 208 Sociology of Gender, TR 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM, Raquel Bergen

*Gender Studies

SOC 210 African-American Catholicism, MWF  12:20 PM – 1:10 PM, Tia Pratt

SOC 270 Inside-Out: Everybody’s Protest: The Practice of Citizenship and Unthought, T 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM, Susan Clampet-Lundquist and Aisha Lockridge

*Art/Lit, DGNW submitted, SLR

SOC 345 Law and Social Policy, TR 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM, Rob Moore

SOC 363: Philadelphia in Black and White, MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM, Keith Brown

*DGNW

SPE 379: Families, School, & Community: Diverse Society, W 5:30 PM – 8:10 PM, Renee Reasons

THE 154 Faith, Justice, and the Catholic Tradition, MWF 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM, James O’Sullivan *First-Year SLR

THE 261 Christian Social Ethics, MWF 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM, James O’Sullivan (Counts as the Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 366 SLR Christian Medical Ethics, R 3:30 PM – 6:10 PM, Peter Clark

*SLR, Ethics Intensive, Health Care Ethics (Counts as the Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 366 D01 Christian Medical Ethics, TR 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM, Aloysis Ochasi

*Ethics Intensive, Health Care Ethics (Counts as the Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 372 D01 Technology Ethics, MWF 1:25 PM – 2:15 PM, James Caccamo

(Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

 

 

 

****WINTER SESSION COURSE****

POL 309 Advising the President, Becki Scola

 

***SUMMER 2018 SESSION COURSE***

ENG495 Media and Cultural Studies, Shenid Bayroo (Study Tour South Africa)