Faith-Justice Studies Courses – Spring 2020

ART 150 Blasphemy & Devotion, Emily Hage

ART 180 Encountering Mystery: Sacred Space – Sacred Time, Dennis McNally

BIO 320/720 Science Communication & Outreach

DSS 420 Introduction to Data Mining, Kathleen Garwood

ECN 480 Economics of Poverty, Nancy Fox (Writing-Intensive, Service-Learning, ECN 101 pre-req)

EDU 151 Development, Cognition and Learning, Virginia Johnson (First-Year SLR)

EDU 246 Literacy, Language and Culture, Shoshanna Edwards-Alexander 

ENG 102 Texts and Contexts, Owen Gilman (First-Year SLR)

ENG 102 Texts and Contexts, Jo Parker (First-Year SLR)

ENG 473 Gender, Race, and Citizenship Inside and Out, Lockridge & Clampet-Lundquist

(Art/Lit, American Studies, Gender Studies, DGNW, Service-Learning)

FBE 150 Social Entrepreneurship

IBU 210 Introduction to International Business, John Neiva (DGNW)

IHS 256 HIV/AIDS, Gudrun Heeren

IHS 331 Research Methods, Sara Kuykendall 

LEO 150 Serious Comedy & Social Justice

LEO 210 Business Stakeholders & Ethics, David Steingard

LEO 212 Organizational Sustainability, John Neiva (DGNW, Ethics Intensive)

MGT 120 Essentials of Management (SLR)

MHC 221 Diversity in the Workplace, Shoshanna Edwards-Alexander

PHL 154 Moral Foundations, James Boettcher (First-Year SLR)

PHL 154 Moral Foundations, Julie McDonald (First-Year SLR)

PHL 154 Moral Foundations, Julie McDonald (First-Year SLR)

PHL 316 Food and Justice, Julie McDonald

PHL 320 Business, Society, and Ethics, Michael Kates 

PHL 336 Violence and Non-Violence, Elizabeth Linehan

PHL 354 Philosophy of Religion, Patrick Casey 

PHL 354 Philosophy of Religion, Lorraine Keller 

PHL 354 Philosophy of Religion, James Hebbeler

POL 306 Political Participation in the U.S., Laura Bucci

POL 326 Protesting Inequality, Becki Scola

POL 409 Senior Capstone: Contemporary International Migration, Richard Gioisio (JEL, Globalization, Writing Intensive)

PSY 212 Multicultural Psychology, Arlene Lacombe

REL 272 Indigenous Religions, Economic Globalization & Human Rights, Shawn Kramer (Study Tour, SLR, DGNW, Ethics Intensive, Latin American Studies, Religious Difference, International Business) 

REL 338 Jewish and Christian Responses to the Holocaust, Rabbi Alan Iser

SOC 102 Social Problems, Susan Clampet-Lundquist

SOC 102 Social Problems, Denise Ray-Shields

SOC 202 Advanced Social Problems, Raquel Bergen (First-Year SLR)

SOC 208 Sociology of Gender, Raquel Bergen (Gender Studies)

SOC 330 Urban Sociology, Susan Clampet-Lundquist

SOC 360 Sociology of Law, Don Haldeman

SOC 390 Gender, Race, and Citizenship Inside and Out, Lockridge & Clampet-Lundquist(Art/Lit, American Studies, Gender Studies, DGNW, Service-Learning)

SPE 379 Family, School & Community, Leigh McCormack

THE 154 – Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition, James O’Sullivan (First-Year, SLR)

THE 359 Religion, Violence and Terrorism, Paul Aspan (also available as Study Tour)

THE 366 SLR Christian Medical Ethics, Peter Clark (SLR, Ethics Intensive, Health Care Ethics)  (Counts as the Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 366 D01 Christian Medical Ethics, Aloysis Ochasi (Ethics Intensive, Health Care Ethics)  (Counts as the Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 372 Technology Ethics, James Caccamo (Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

THE 373 Economic Ethics, James O’Sullivan (Catholic Social Thought component for the minor)

 

***SUMMER 2020 SESSION COURSES***

ENG 468 Media and Cultural Studies in South Africa, Shenid Bayroo (Study Tour) 

SOC 270 Rome: The Eternal Global City, Susan Clampet-Lundquist (Summer program in Rome)