Admission Requirements

SJU China Office Visiting Student Program welcomes applications from students who:

  • Are at least 18 years old by the time the program begins
  • Have a good academic standing in their home university (GPA 2.5 and above)
  • Have TOEFL 80 and above or IELTS 6.5 and above, or CET BAND 6 or have passed CET BAND 4 and attend SJU Summer Bridging Program
  • Are recommended by our partner universities in China

Application Steps

Applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. Our programs fill up quickly, so please apply early.

Follow these steps to apply:

  1. Read our website for information including deadlines, dates and costs.
  2. Fill out an online application form and upload supplemental materials (see “Application Requirements” below).
  3. Submit your complete application online.
  4. If you are accepted to our program, we will send you an acceptance e-mail with details on how to create a SJU student account.
  5. After you are accepted, you need an I-20 to apply for an F-1 student visa (see “I20 Application Requirements” below).
  6. Once you receive your I20 in email, you will follow the instructions on paying the SEVIS I-901 feeand preparing for your F-1 visa interview appointment. Original I-20 will be mailed to your university coordinator.
  7. After you have been accepted, get ready to come to SJU reading our information about arrivaland housing.

Application Requirements

To apply, please submit the following items online:

  • Completed and signed application form
  • Non-refundable application feeof $35 USD (waived for students from partner university)
  • Express mail feeof $40 USD (waived for students from partner university)
  • Official transcripts of all college and university academic course work in English and your native language
  • Official English Proficiency Proof
  • One recommendation letter from your home university
  • Resume
  • Have TOEFL 80 and above or IELTS 6.5 and above, or CET BAND 6 or have passed CET BAND 4 and attend SJU Summer Bridging Program
  • Copy of the page in your passportwith your picture, name, and birthdate (to apply for I20)
  • Official bank statement(less than six months old) and letter of sponsorship (if sponsored) confirming you have the funds necessary to cover all tuition and living expenses while you are in the U.S. Both documents must be in English. We accept photocopies, but please be ready to provide originals if asked. Please refer to the Program Details page for estimated costs per semester. Contact us if you have questions about the funds that must be demonstrated for your program (to apply for I20)

QUESTIONS?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about applying to the VSP.