Tuesday, October 10, 2017

3:00pm

Hotel Check In

5:15pm

Bus leaves hotel for One Liberty Observation Deck

5:30pm-8:00pm

Welcome Reception at One Liberty Observation Deck

8:30pm

 Hospitality Room Opens- Sponsored by Cammack  

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

6:30am

 Meet in hotel lobby for Running Tour (Optional)- Sponsored by Windsor Suites

7:45am 

Bus Leaves for SJU Campus

8:15am-9:00am

Breakfast- Sponsored by Aflac

8:45am-9:00am

Morning Blessing: Mickey Luna, SLU

9:00am-9:30am

Welcome by Dr. Mark C. Reed, President

9:30am-11:15am

Introductions/Roundtable- Chris Heasley, SJU Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership

11:15am-11:30am

Break (Ergonomic Stretches Optional) 

11:30am-12:30pm

Session # 1: TIAA/Cammack - Retirement Plan Employee Communications

12:30pm-1:30pm

Lunch Sponsored By TIAA

1:30pm-2:30pm

Session # 2: AON - The State of HR Effectiveness: The Challenge for HR Leaders in Higher Education- How to do More with Less

2:30pm-3:30pm

Session # 3: Climate Study- Monica Nixon, SJU Assistant Provost for Inclusion & Diversity

3:30pm-4:00pm

Day's End Reflection- Father Bill Rickle, S.J.

4:00pm-5:00pm

Campus Tour with Student Hawk Hosts

5:00pm-6:00pm

Reception with SJU Senior Leadership, SJU Hall of Fame Room 

6:00pm

Dinner, SJU Hall of Fame Room -Sponsored By Aon

8:00pm

Bus Leaves for Hotel

8:30pm

Hospitality Room Opens- Sponsored by PMA

Thursday, October 12, 2017

7:45am 

Bus Leaves for SJU Campus

8:15am-9:00am

Breakfast- Sponsored by PeopleAdmin

8:45am-9:00am

Morning Blessing: Molly Billings, Creighton

9:00am-9:45am

Session # 4: PeopleAdmin - Applicant Tracking to Onboarding: Technology Solutions for Hiring & Promotions

9:45am-10:00am

Break (Ergonomic Stretches Optional) 

10:00am-11:15am

Session # 5: Mercer - Modern Compensation Practices: Is your Institution Prepared for the Future? 

11:15am-12:15pm

Session #6: Jackson Lewis- Title IX: Lessons Learned from Recent Litigation, Recommendations for Policy Changes & What to Expect from the New Administration

12:15pm-1:15pm

Philly Style Lunch- Sponsored by Jackson Lewis

1:00pm-1:15pm

Day's End Reflection - Father Bill Rickle, S.J.

1:15pm

Bus Leaves for Hotel

2:00pm-4:00pm

Trolley Tour with stop at Independence Hall 

4:00pm-4:20pm

Art Museum Pictures, Etc. 

4:20pm

Bus leaves for Hotel

4:30pm-5:30pm

Bus Leaves for Dinner

6:00pm-7:00pm

Cocktails and Hors d'Oeuvres, Moshulu - Sponsored by Mercer

7:00pm-8:30pm

Dinner, Moshulu - Sponsored by Mercer

8:30pm 

Bus Leaves for Hotel 

9:00pm

Hospitality Room Opens - Sponsored by Office Depot

Friday, October 13, 2017

7:00am

Vans leave for Old Saint Joseph's Church

7:30am-8:30am

Visit to Old Saint Joseph's Catholic Church

8:30am-9:15am

Breakfast - Sponsored by HealthAdvocate

9:00am-9:15am

Morning Blessing: Sharon Eisenmann, SJU

9:15am-10:15am

Session #7:  Mission-Focused HR & Cura Personalis - Father Bill Rickle, S.J. 

10:00am-10:30am

Break (Ergonomic Stretches Optional) 

10:30am-11:30am

Final Roundtable

11:00am 

Hotel Check Out

11:30am-12:30pm

Boxed Lunches Available- Sponsored by IBC